Dave Ellis’s “governance committee” and Fair Board CEO Steve Beazley were anything but advisory.
[…] (Da Fonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 601.) “In construing a statute the court will consider the purpose of the law and adopt a construction which will further that purpose.” (Robinson v. Fair Employment and Housing Com’n (1992) 2 Cal.4th 226, 234.) “Consistent with the intent of the Legislature, a statute should be accorded a reasonable and common sense interpretation, avoiding absurd or impractical results.” (Dakin v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 681, 686.)
The general purposes of the Act are set forth in section 54950:
“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.