Dave Ellis’s “governance committee” and Fair Board CEO Steve Beazley were anything but advisory.
[…] The Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, §§ 54950-54962; “Act”)[1] provides that “[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of a legislative body, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” (§ 54953, subd. (a).)[2] Unless otherwise authorized, notice must be given of each meeting to those who request it (§ 54954.1), an agenda must be posted (§ 54954.2), and the public must be provided an opportunity “to directly address the legislative body” (§ 54954.3).
The issues we are asked to address center upon the requirements, conditions, and limitations of sections 54952 and 54952.2. Section 54952 states:
“As used in this chapter, `legislative body’ means:
“(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute.
“(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decision making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.” (Italics added.)
Section 54952.2 states: