Normally, we’d publish a press release under the authorship of “Admin,” but I just have too much to say about this one.
[…] It cannot be disputed that an effort to mitigate damages from the oil spill constituted a protection of “health and safety.” The tickets that PALLC sold for the airshow allowed individuals to view the show from the beach, the exact area that needed to be closed in order to protect individuals from oil spill contaminants. The only reason the last day of the airshow was cancelled was for the ultimate health and safety of people and wildlife. The City is completely immune from any action for cancellation of a permit. (Gov. Code, § 818.4 [“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of . . . any permit.” (emphasis added)].) A permit is not irrevocable and the rights granted by it can be revoked when there “is a compelling public necessity.” (O’Hagan v. Bd of Zoning
-11- COMPLAINT-IN-INTERVENTION BROWER LAW GROUP A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
Adjustment (1974) 38 Cal.