Normally, we’d publish a press release under the authorship of “Admin,” but I just have too much to say about this one.
[…] 15. Plaintiffs-in-Intervention are informed and believe each of the Cross-Defendants herein were the agents, employees, partners, joint venturers, representatives, and/or alter egos of each other defendants-in-intervention and in doing the things hereinafter mentioned, were acting within the scope and authority as such agents, employees, partners, joint venturers, or representatives with the permission and consent or ratification of the remaining Cross-Defendants.
16. Jurisdiction is proper in this Court because both Ms. Boardman and Mr. Bixby are residents of Huntington Beach and bring this action pursuant to Section 526a of the Code of Civil Procedure “to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of” the City of Huntington, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf. Venue is proper in this Court because the acts giving rise to this action occurred within the County of Orange.
FACTUAL SUMMARY